Shimla Public School
  Established in 1979   
 
 
 
Sitemap \ Calendar \ SPS Login
     
 
 
 
School Calendar For The Session 2018-19
Month Date Day Event
February      
  19 Monday School re-opens/ Teaching Staff returns.
  20 Tuesday Refresher Classes for the ICSE begin.Re-Tests begin.
  21 Wednesday New Admissions Tests.
  22 Thursday Allotment of rooms, stationery and books to the staff
  23 Friday Results of New Admissions.
  24 Saturday Inspection of the Examination Hall for ICSE.
  26 Monday Allotment of Houses to the new comers.
  28 Wednesday Results of New addmission. Inspection of class rooms
March      
  01 Thursday First Staff meeting with the Management.
  02 Friday Holi
  03-04 Sat-Sun Boarders Return.
  05 Monday

School re- opens for students from Class I to X.
First assembly.

  06-07 Tue-Wed  Assessment of Holidays Home Work.
  08 Thursday Principal’s meeting with Sr. Teachers regarding Investiture
Ceremony and Debates topics.
  09 Friday Selection of Prefects for the session.
  12 Monday Subjects meeting - Languages.
  13 Tuesday Sub - meeting -Social Sciences and optional/ Value Edu.
  14 Wednesday Sub-Meeting-Maths/Sciences.
  15 Thursday Welcome to Nursery/K.G.
  17 Saturday First Meeting of the Houses. Table -Tennis & Shooting sessions begin.
  19 Monday

Boarders-Guardians List to be issued.

  24 Saturday

Investiture Ceremony. Dodging Tables I to V.

  25 Sunday

Raam Naumi.

  29 Thursday Mahavir Jayanti.
  30 Friday  Good Friday.
  31 Saturday  I. H. Talent Hunt Competition V to X.
I.H. English Story Telling & Recitation Competition I to IV.
April      
  07 Saturday I.H. English Creative Writing Competition I to X.
  14 Saturday Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Jayanti.
  15 Sunday  Himachal Day.
  18 Wednesday Parshuram Jayanti.
  20 Friday Submission of Question Papers for the First Term.
  21 Saturday I.H. Hindi Debate competition Class VIII-to X.
I.H. Hindi Story Telling & Recitation Competition I to IV.
I.H. Declamation Competition V- VII.
  28 Saturday Founder's Day
I.H. Folk Dance Competition.
I. H. Fancy Dress Competition
  29 Sunday --
  30 Monday Budh Purnima.
May      
  05 Saturday

I.H. Hindi Spelling Competition Class I to X.

  10 Thursday

Staff Meeting

  16 Wednesday First Term Exams begin.
  17 Thursday Meeting for Fete.
  26 Saturday

First Term Exams end.

  28 Monday Exchange of marks.
  30 Wednesday Parents Teachers meeting Nursery/ K.G
  31 Thursday Parents Teachers meeting I to IV.
June      
  01 Friday Parents Teachers meeting V to VIII.
  02 Saturday Parents Teachers meeting Class IX to X.
  03 Sunday Annual Fete.
  04 Mon- 12 Tue. Summer Break/ Camps.
  13 Wednesday

School –re-opens.

  14 Thursday Principal’s meeting with Sr. Teachers.
  16 Saturday ID- UL-FITR/ Maharana Pratap Jayanti.
  19 Tuesday

Inspection of Class rooms by Sr. Teachers.

  20 Wednesday Classes Inspection by Principal.
Selection of Badminton teams begin.
  23 Saturday I.H. Elocution Competition V to X.
  28 Thursday Sant Guru Kabir Jayanti.
  30 Saturday Sports Day..
July      
  07 Saturday

I. H. English Spelling Competition from Class I to IV.
Science & Social Sciences Exbn.

  20 Friday Submission of Question Papers of II Term.
  21 Saturday

I. H. Quiz Competition I to IV.
I. H. Quiz Competition V to VII.
I. H. English Spelling Competition from class VIII to X

  28 Saturday

I. H. Quiz Competition VIII to X.
I.H. English Creative writing Contest I to VII.

August      
  04 Friday

I. H. English Debate Competition VIII to X.
I.H. English Declamation Contest V to VII
Classes I to IV English Creative Writing Contest .

  13 Saturday Second Term Exams begin.
  15 Monday Independence Day.
  22 Monday ID - UL- ZUHA.
  26 Tuesday RAKSHA BANDHAN
  27 Wednesday Exchange of Marks.
Basket Ball Teams Selection
  30 Saturday PTM Nursery / K.G.
  31 Monday/Tuesday PTM I to IV.
September      
  01 Saturday PTM V to VIII
  03 Monday Janmashtmi.
  04 Tuesday PTM IX to X
  05 Wednesday Teachers' Day.
  12 Wednesday Staff Meeting
  15 Saturday Art & Craft Exhibition.
I.H. Poster making contest from Class V to X on cleanliness and Environment
  21 Friday Muharram.
  22 Saturday
  29 Saturday Annual Prize Distribution Function
October      
  01-08 Monday/Monday

Autumn Break.                   

  17 Wednesday MAHA ASHTMI
  19 Friday DUSSEHRA
  20 Saturday To Follow the time table of Wednesday
  24 Wednesday Maharishi Valmiki's B'day.
  25 Thursday Submission of Question Papers
  27 Saturday Karwa Chauth
November      
  03 Saturday

Farewell to Class X.

  07 Wednesday DIWALI
  08 Thursday GOVARDHAN POOJA
  09 Friday BHAIYA DOOJ
  14 Wednesday Children's Day
  15 Thursday ICSE Vivas begin.
  17 Saturday Final Exams begin
  18 Sunday New Admissions
  23 Friday Guru Nanak's B'day
  24 Saturday Guru Teg Bahadur Martyrdom Day
  30 Friday Final Exams end.
Last Assembly
Flag Returning Ceremony.
December      
  07 Friday Results Nursery to class IV.
  08 Saturday Results V to Class IX.
  10 Monday

Results and P.T. M. of Class X.
Last Staff Meeting
School closes for Winter Vacation.

       
Boarders Guardian meeting -Last Working Day of every month.
 
 
News
 
Investiture Ceremony - 2018
Shimla Public School Investiture Ceremony - 24.03.2018
Inter House Talent Hunt Competition
Inter House Talent Hunt Competition held at Shimla Public School
Founder's Day Function
Founder's Day Function celebrated at Shimla Public School.
 
Events
 
Annual Day Function
Annual Day Function will be held on 29th September, 2017.
 
  Visit Our Campus
 
 
 
Home | About us | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Payment Terms | Refunds and Cancellation
 
Shimla Public School , Khalini, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh INDIA 171002
E-mail:
shimlapublicschool@gmail.com